English Championships 2018.

We took 14 student to the English Championships on 25th March with well over 1,000 students competing overall.
We came home with 1 Gold and 3 Silver trophies.

Competing students:
Christine Abbott: Ladies black belt lightweight sparring and patterns.
Michael Barford: Black belt Executive sparring and patterns.
Colin Mowatt: Black belt breaking and patterns.
Will Mendham: Black belt breaking and patterns.
Suzanne Wolfe: Black belt ladies patterns.
Gabriel Ion: Boys yellow belt heavyweight sparring and patterns
Alex Ion: Boys yellow belt Patterns.
Lee Pocklington: Mens Blue belt Heavyweight sparring.
Robert Anderson: Boys yellow belt middleweight sparring and patterns.
Sebastian Clarke: Boys blue belt lightweight sparring.
Josh Deller: Cadets Blue belt lightweight sparring.
Madi Park: Girls Yellow belt patterns.
Tony Park:Men Executive Blue/red belt heavyweight sparring and patterns.
Isaac Manning; Boys blue belt patterns.

Results:
Josh won Silver in Cadet lightweight blue belt sparring.
He narrowly lost in the final after 3 extensions.
Gabriel won Silver in Boys yellow belt heavyweight sparring.
After winning his semi final 8-0 Gabriel was very unlucky not to
win the final losing by a narrow margin.
Christine won a well deserved Silver in an excellent women’s black belt patterns division.
Lee was the last to medal with a Gold in Team Blue/red heavyweight sparring.

A special well done to Sebastian Clark who won through 2 rounds of sparring in his first ever competition just missing out on a trophy.

Umpire duties were performed by Suzanne Wolfe, John Anderson and Angie Mitchell.

Date: 25/03/2018




English Championships 2018.

We took 14 student to the English Championships on 25th March with well over 1,000 students competing overall.
We came home with 1 Gold and 3 Silver trophies.

Competing students:
Christine Abbott: Ladies black belt lightweight sparring and patterns.
Michael Barford: Black belt Executive sparring and patterns.
Colin Mowatt: Black belt breaking and patterns.
Will Mendham: Black belt breaking and patterns.
Suzanne Wolfe: Black belt ladies patterns.
Gabriel Ion: Boys yellow belt heavyweight sparring and patterns
Alex Ion: Boys yellow belt Patterns.
Lee Pocklington: Mens Blue belt Heavyweight sparring.
Robert Anderson: Boys yellow belt middleweight sparring and patterns.
Sebastian Clarke: Boys blue belt lightweight sparring.
Josh Deller: Cadets Blue belt lightweight sparring.
Madi Park: Girls Yellow belt patterns.
Tony Park:Men Executive Blue/red belt heavyweight sparring and patterns.
Isaac Manning; Boys blue belt patterns.

Results:
Josh won Silver in Cadet lightweight blue belt sparring.
He narrowly lost in the final after 3 extensions.
Gabriel won Silver in Boys yellow belt heavyweight sparring.
After winning his semi final 8-0 Gabriel was very unlucky not to
win the final losing by a narrow margin.
Christine won a well deserved Silver in an excellent women’s black belt patterns division.
Lee was the last to medal with a Gold in Team Blue/red heavyweight sparring.

A special well done to Sebastian Clark who won through 2 rounds of sparring in his first ever competition just missing out on a trophy.

Umpire duties were performed by Suzanne Wolfe, John Anderson and Angie Mitchell.

Date: 25/03/2018